PRIVACY POLICY

This is the website of the BMA Law Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, BMA Law Limited a company registered in England and Wales (under company number 09195241 and having its registered office at BMA House, Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9JP (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). Our data protection advisers are   but any queries and concerns should be addressed to us in the first instance at and our complaints policy can be found here>

Personal data we may collect about you
We will obtain personal data about you and members of your family (such as your name, address, postcode, email address and telephone number, BMA membership number, BMA Group staff number, GMC membership number, date of birth, payment details, opinions and any other information you may supply via the comment box on our contact page) whenever you complete an online form.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you , send us feedback, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, purchase or request services, respond to a survey, subscribe to updates and bulletins, register for events, or report a problem with our website. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, log in information, browser type and version, browser plug in types, operating system and platform, page response times, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), location data, the originating domain name of your internet service provider and the time and date that that information is requested. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies, our group companies or third parties such as business partners, subcontractors, analytics providers and search information providers), which we will add to the information we already hold about you.

How we use your personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained . These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you, including checking that you are a member of the BMA or of the BMA Group staff;
  • administration;
  • research, website usage patterns, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • profiling;
  • marketing (including promotions and offers) —see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and service fulfilment;
  • credit scoring and credit checking—see ‘Credit checking’, below;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • communicating with you generally;
  • informing you of events;
  • fulfilling our obligations to you;
  • improvement of navigation and design features to help you get information more easily;
  • notifying you about changes in this website or our services;
  • complying with our legal obligations;
  • keeping our website safe and secure;
  • security vetting;
  • improving our services; and
  • sending you bulletins and other information we think may be of interest to you.

Marketing and opting out
If you have given permission , we may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners or outsourced service providers (for instance those providing administration, case management, marketing, search optimisation, or legal services on our behalf) and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by any reasonable method including mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, and email, about products, services, bulletins, promotions, special offers, and events that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • other companies performing functions on our behalf;
  • credit reference agents—see ‘Credit checking’, below;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and
  • our business partners and outsourced service providers referred to above in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above;
  • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about members will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or website acceptable use policy and or to protect our rights, property, safety, members, or others.

Keeping your data secure
We, our business partners or outsourced service providers referred to above will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Credit checking
To enable us, other companies in our group and our service providers to make credit decisions about you and members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Third Party Websites
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and

Transfers of data out of the EEA
When you signed up to receive services from us you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area. Rest assured that we will always endeavour to ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to  and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@bmalaw.co.uk with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. More Info | Close